It’s not a good look. And, again, if I were a Seattle taxpayer — and especially if I were a Seattle taxpayer with kids in the Seattle public school district — I would be furious.
The complaint repeatedly points out that the various social media platforms have been marketed to kids, which, um, yes? That doesn’t make it against the law. While the lawsuit mentions COPPA, the law designed to protect kids, it’s not making a COPPA claim (which it can’t make anyway). Instead, it’s just a bunch of blind conjectures, leading to a laughably weak “public nuisance” claim.
Pursuant to RCW 7.48.010, an actionable nuisance is defined as, inter alia,
“whatever is injurious to health or indecent or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the
free use of property, so as to essentially interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of the life and
property.”
Specifically, a “[n]uisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to
perform a duty, which act or omission either annoys, injures or endangers the comfort, repose,
health or safety of others, offends decency . . . or in any way renders other persons insecure in