ThorsProvoni's Techdirt Profile
[…] The Internet has premises that have buildings with grounds or appurtenances throughout the United States of America. The premises of the Internet may temporarily include premises of a user, whose device connects to the Internet. Since the 1950s the Internet, which has evolved from the ARPANET, was intended to become a place of accommodation for resource sharing. Now it is public. The US government has established and supports[5] the Internet as a place of public accommodation within the definition that 42 U.S. Code § 2000a provides. The operative phrase in the statute is “Establishments affecting interstate commerce or supported in their activities by State action as places of public accommodation.” Such a phrase is a simile.[6] A state-supported establishment need only be (functionally) like a place. For example, § 2000a desegregated a state-established state-supported public drinking fountain even though it does not fit into the example list that § 2000a contains.