Judge Says FBI Can Hack Computers Without A Warrant Because Computer Users Get Hacked All The Time
[…] Forcing a person to commit a crime, or produce evidence that he or she did so is entrapment. By unilaterally retrieving evidence that a person visited a particular (illegal) web site using surreptitious, illegal means, the government was committing entrapment.

The governments actions throughout this entire sorry debacle were utterly indefensible.

And now some judge wants to give the FBI a free pass by saying, ‘hey it happens all the time, no big deal’?

I don’t think so.

Anonymous Coward says:

Re: No. Just ... No

Except when the answer is “Yes”.

18 U.S. Code § 2258C(e) is (one of the places) where you find the typical Law Enforcement Exclusion:

“(e)Use by Law Enforcement.—
Any Federal, State, or local law enforcement agency that receives elements relating to any apparent child pornography image of an identified child from the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children under section  1

(d) may use such elements only in the performance of the official duties of that agency to investigate child pornography crimes.”

Law enforcement is pretty much always excluded from these types of laws.

Anonymous Coward says:

Re: No. Just ... No

Accessing and retrieving information from remote computer systems without authority is a felony.