Where ACTA Disagrees With US Law
[…] Your taking note of the above would be appreciated.

Noted, but it will not change how I respond to comments that I feel are not being intellectually honest in their intent.

James Love (profile) says:

Re: Re: Re:4 Re:

I don’t think the nuclear energy provisions are the most important element of the critique of ACTA. But here I would note that the standards for compensation for use of a patent for nuclear energy also are covered by 42 U.S.C. ? 2188 : US Code – Section 2188: Monopolistic use of patents, which states:

Whenever the owner of any patent hereafter granted for any invention or discovery of primary use in the utilization or production of special nuclear material or atomic energy is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to have intentionally used such patent in a manner so as to violate any of the antitrust laws specified in section 2135(a) of this title, there may be included in the judgment of the court, in its discretion and in addition to any other lawful sanctions, a requirement that such owner license such patent to any other licensee of the Commission who demonstrates a need therefor. If the court, at its discretion, deems that such licensee shall pay a reasonable royalty to the owner of the patent, the reasonable royalty shall be determined in accordance with section 2187 of this title.

I would agree, however, this is not as clear a conflict with the ACTA text as 2184, both because the court has the discretion of issue a “license,” which is a Part II exceptions issue that is not changed by ACTA, and it has discretion to order the reasonable royalty.

Anonymous Coward says: