Lindsey Graham's Sneak Attack On Section 230 And Encryption: A Backdoor To A Backdoor?
[…] 1. What counts as “child exploitation” and “child abuse?”

  2. Which companies would really need Section 230 protection against new, expanded liability for CSAM?

  3. What could be the scope of the AG’s conditions to 230 liability? Must they be related to conduct covered by Section 230?

What Do We Mean by “Child Exploitation” and “Child Abuse?”

The bill’s title focuses on “child exploitation” but the bill also repeatedly talks about “child abuse” — without defining either term. The former comes from the title of 18 U.S.C. § 2252, which governs the “visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct” (CSAM). The bill directly invokes that bedrock law, so one might assume that’s what Graham had in mind. There is a federal child abuse law but it’s never mentioned in the bill.