Understanding David Lowery's Lawsuit Against Spotify: The Insanity Of Music Licensing
[…] S. Rep. No. 104‐128, at 10 (1995).

Section 106 is titled “Exclusive rights in copyrighted works,” and that’s where the rights come from. There’s also Section 106A: “Rights of certain authors to attribution and integrity.” Those two sections grant rights.

Sections 107-122 spell out the scope of those rights. Section 107 provides “Limitations on exclusive rights: Fair use.” Section 108 provides “Limitations on exclusive rights: Reproduction by libraries and archives.” Section 109 provides “Limitations on exclusive rights: Effect of transfer of particular copy or phonorecord.” Etc.

Section 115 likewise provides “Scope of exclusive rights in nondramatic musical works: Compulsory license for making and distributing phonorecords.” It doesn’t grant the right–it defines its scope. It’s literally right there in the title, as it is for each and every limitation in Sections 107-122.

cpt kangarooski says:

Re: Re: Re:5 Re: