Understanding David Lowery's Lawsuit Against Spotify: The Insanity Of Music Licensing
[…] In a larger vein, I’d point out that telephone, radio and television were all well-established technologies when the 1976 Copyright Act was drafted. In that era, Congress was not completely medieval in their understanding of long-distance communication technology.

Anonymous Coward says:

Re: Re: Re:2 Re:

I get what you’re saying, but I think that train has left the station–and it’s pretty facile to argue that an uploader hasn’t distributed anything. Moreover, no court has ever agreed with that read of Section 106(3), and the argument is foreclosed by Tasini.

Regardless, the issue here with Lowery is Section 115, and that section makes clear that Section 106(3) is broader than you read it.

Section 115(A)(1): “When phonorecords of a nondramatic musical work have been distributed to the public in the United States under the authority of the copyright owner, any other person, including those who make phonorecords or digital phonorecord deliveries, may, by complying with the provisions of this section, obtain a compulsory license to make and distribute phonorecords of the work.”

If Section 106(3) did not apply to “digital phonorecord deliveries,” there’d be no need for a compulsory license in the first place. And this section makes clear that these “deliveries” are being “distributed,” not displayed or performed.

In case that’s not clear enough, Section 115(G)(i) says: “A digital phonorecord delivery of a sound recording is actionable as an act of infringement under section 501, and is fully subject to the remedies provided by sections 502 through 506, unless” there’s permission or a compulsory license.

Digital phonorecord deliveries implicate the public distribution rightn under Section 106(3). It’s silly to argue otherwise.

Karl (profile) says:

Re: Re: Re:3 Re: