Harvard Law Professor Explains Why Felony Streaming Provisions Do Put Justin Bieber At Risk Of Jail
[…] But the one that matters, is 17 USC 506(a)(1)(b), not (a)(1)(a). In case you don’t want to track it down, (b), as a part of explaining criminal copyright infringement, notes that the following qualifies:

by the public performance by means of digital transmission, during any 180-day period, of 1 or more copyrighted works, when the total retail value of the copies or phonorecords, or of the public performances, is more than $1,000…

This is what Bieber would be accused of doing. Then, if you look at the corresponding statute (Title 18, section 2319), the part that says five years, 17 USC 506(a)(1)(a), rather than 17 USC 506(a)(1)(b). The section that covers (b) (which is 18 USC 2319(c)(1)) says “shall be imprisoned not more than 3 years, or fined in the amount set forth in this title, or both.” Three years it is!

Well… except that if you then read the next section, 18 USC 2319(c)(2), you realize that 3 years may only count for one video. A second video could net him 6 years: