Supreme Court Says Shooting A Non-Threatening Person Without Warning Is Just Good Police Work
[…] Police are a para-military force, but they’re not a military force, rather they’re supposed to be a civilian force closely tied to the community, as per the Peelian Principles still taught to the police as late as the aughts. That they’ve turned into their own caste and now act as if civilians are an enemy is a symptom of institutional dysfunction.

As is, incidentally, the FBI reframing itself as no longer an law enforcement agency but a national security agency.

Anonymous Coward says:

Re: Re: Re:2 "The armed forces are prohibited from operating [in the US]"

18 U.S. Code § 1385 – Use of Army and Air Force as posse comitatus

“Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”

https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/1385

Uriel-238 (profile) says:

Re: Re: Re:3 The Posse Comitatus Act of 1878

So as per general military actions before 1973, the military can be deployed in the States, but only under consent of Congress.