Congress Fixes More Problems With FOSTA Bill… But It Still Needs Work
[…] Everyone should be reasonably against trafficking of unwilling individuals. The issues around willing and consentual transactions involving sex are a lot more complicated. Conflating both in a single bill seems… dangerous.

However, some elements of FOSTA are clearly better than what we saw in SESTA. Instead of focusing on punching a giant hole in CDA 230, the new FOSTA takes a smarter approach. It first creates a new crime (outside of CDA 230), which would be 18 USC 2421A, which would make it a crime to take actions “with the intent to promote or facilitate the prostitution of another person.” What’s important here is the “intent” standard. The previous bills all used some form of “knowledge” or “knowing conduct.” Here, you need to have the actual intent to promote or facilitate prostitution, which is a much more reasonable standard for making these actions criminal.