Blind Law School Dean Explains Why We Need The WIPO Copyright Treaty For The Blind
[…] This is why you maximalists are viewed as extremists who do not have the public good in mind.

If you believe being against the rights of the blind gets you unfairly labeled, here’s a strategy: don’t be against the rights of the blind!

Anonymous Coward says:

Re: Re: Re:

Prior to launching into a diatribe it would prove useful to first become acquainted with this issue from independent sources. For example, one starting point might be 17 USC 121, the provision within federal copyright law entitled:

“Limitations on exclusive rights: Reproduction for blind or other people with disabilities”

Anonymous Coward says: