Copyright Troll Malibu Media Demands Comcast Tell It What Content Subscribers Accessed Online
[…] Of course, it’s not just because of stupid mistakes by Malibu Media’s lawyers that Comcast is standing up against the troll. Apparently the subpoenas are asking for a hell of a lot of info, including details about individuals’ internet usage, which Comcast reasonably finds to be excessive.

More substantively, Comcast may not provide to any third party documents or information that include a subscriber’s personally identifiable information without first ensuring compliance with the requirements of Section 631(c) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 551(c). That Section generally prohibits cable operators from disclosing such information without the subscriber’s express written consent, and also imposes an affirmative obligation on a cable operator to “take such actions as are necessary to prevent unauthorized access to such information by a person other than the subscriber or cable operator.” Id. 551(c)(1). Section 631(c)(2) provides three exceptions to the general ban on disclosing PII without the subscribers’ express consent. Only one is applicable to your requests as you have not included any signed consents from the subscribers.