Craigslist Demands 'Exclusive License' On Your Posts
[…] (Pin cites omitted.)

The upshot of this being that one circuit’s opinion (e.g. 10th) holding that the sender’s name on an email satisfies a state (Colo.) statute of frauds may not be a ? 204 signature in another circuit (e.g. 9th).

Anonymous Coward says:

Re: Re: Re:2 Chicken or egg?

It’s certainly an interesting angle to all of this if the exclusive license isn’t valid because it fails the writing requirement of Section 204 (I prefer to call it a “writing requirement” since, as the case law you provided points out, it’s not exactly a “statute of frauds.”).

I see that Section 7006(5) provides:

(5) Electronic signature

The term ?electronic signature? means an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with a contract or other record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.

15 U.S.C.A. ? 7006 (West).

I don’t know how Craigslist presents the exclusive license language, but if a user merely agrees to it without “the intent to sign the record,” then it would appear that it wouldn’t be a signature and the writing requirement isn’t fulfilled (since it must be signed).

Great stuff! I’d have to research it more to say anything intelligent about it, but it does appear that maybe there is no exclusive license here.

Anonymous Coward says: