Craigslist Demands 'Exclusive License' On Your Posts
[…] However, looking at the Florida District Court‘s decision in that case, we do find a nod to ? 204(a). Unfortunately the district court cited a patent case:

Courts have found emails to constitute signed writings. See, e.g. Lamle v. Mattel. Inc., 394 F.3d 1355 (Fed. Cir. 2005)

(Not hyperlinking Lamle v. Mattel, ’cause if I stick too many links in one post then the comment gets held in the moderation queue.)

Anonymous Coward says:

Re: Re: Re:2 An exclusive licensee is an "owner" of a copyright

I don’t think that’s right. Section 204(a) says: “A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner’s duly authorized agent.”

So if there is a “transfer of copyright ownership,” then it needs to be in writing.