Craigslist Demands 'Exclusive License' On Your Posts
[…] Re: Re: Re:5 An exclusive licensee is an &quot;owner&quot; of a copyright
More great stuff, thanks. I’m researching custody and visitation issues today for my job-job, but I look forward to researching this stuff (copyright is fun!) tonight.
Re: Re: Re: An exclusive licensee is an "owner" of a copyright
Since they are not transferring ownership, and only granting exclusive license, there is no need for the document.
Re: Re: Re:2 An exclusive licensee is an "owner" of a copyright
I don’t think that’s right. Section 204(a) says: “A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner’s duly authorized agent.”
So if there is a “transfer of copyright ownership,” then it needs to be in writing.