Karl's Favorite Techdirt Posts Of The Week
[…] In some of those cases, it seems that the sites did, in fact, comply – and in at least one (dajaz1.com), the material was explicitly authorized. Why was no thorough attempt made to determine if that was the case?

– If these sites were guilty of infringment, it would have to be for contributory or vicarious infringement. But these types of infringements have never been found to be criminal infringement. Additionally, 17 U.S.C. 506(a)(2) specifically says that “evidence of reproduction or distribution of a copyrighted work, by itself, shall not be sufficient to establish willful infringement of a copyright.” Why is the ICE taking criminal measures against non-criminal activity?