Karl's Favorite Techdirt Posts Of The Week
[…] Why was no thorough attempt made to determine if that was the case?

Absolute nonsense. Complying with notice-and-takedown is necessary, but not sufficient, to escape liability. How thorough the investigations were or were not is pure conjecture. You simply cannot know the details of the investigation unless you were a part of it.

If these sites were guilty of infringment, it would have to be for contributory or vicarious infringement. But these types of infringements have never been found to be criminal infringement. Additionally, 17 U.S.C. 506(a)(2) specifically says that “evidence of reproduction or distribution of a copyrighted work, by itself, shall not be sufficient to establish willful infringement of a copyright.” Why is the ICE taking criminal measures against non-criminal activity?

The implication of these domain name seizures is that the underlying sites were being used for criminal infringement, plain and simple.