Sony Uses Copyright To Force Verge To Takedown Its Copy Of Sony's Spotify Contract
[…] So Sue Me

Sony: How do we get the contract taken down from this site?

Sony’s Lawyer: If they won’t take it down, sue ’em for copyright infringement.

Sony: Sounds great. What could go wrong?

[Next Day]

Sony: They refused.

Sony’s Lawyer: (smirking) We will draft the complaint today.

[Two Weeks Later]

Sony: Where’s the complaint? What’s taking so long?

Sony’s Lawyer: We ran into a small problem.

Sony: Explain.

Sony’s Lawyer: Well, um, my associate was researching the law on copyrights, and, uh (clears throat).

Sony: Yes?

Sony’s Lawyer: Well, it seems that Section 411(a) of the Copyright Act of 1976 (the “Copyright Act”) states, in part, the following: “no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title.” 17 U.S.C. § 411(a).

Sony: (beginning to get agitated) In plain English, please.

Sony’s Lawyer: It means that we need a copyright registration to bring a lawsuit.

Sony: Are you telling me that we have to file this publicly to keep it a secret?

Sony’s Lawyer: (not so smirking)