It's Come To This: Commentators Arguing That The Press Commits A Crime In Exposing NSA Surveillance
[…] SmarterThanYall (profile) says:

Re: contravening constitution

Why? Because for those whose financial standing places them above the need for such protections, said protections are an impediment to getting richer and/or more powerful. The ideals embodied in The Constitution were revolutionary, put in place by men with both vision and a desire to end the kind of tyranny and abuse that has always been the sequelae of concentrated power.

Lance (profile) says:

I reject his premise. Greenwald didn’t violate 18USC798. The information release was not “prejudicial to the safety or interest of the United States” because WE are the United States, and WE need to know our gov’t. is doing this crap. Neither was it “for the benefit of any foreign government to the detriment of the United States”.
So no law has been violated. I do agree that it is a first amm. violation to prosecute the publisher if he did not personally break a law in obtaining the information.

Anonymous Coward says:

Re: Re:

You forgot to include Microsoft. What Microsoft?