Oops: After Seizing & Censoring Rojadirecta For 18 Months, Feds Give Up & Drop Case
[…] No objective argument.
Even if the seized domain name were substantially similar to any allegedly infringed work, the domain name would still be a short word or phrase not subject to a legitimate copyright claim or registration.
You don’t appear to understand the basis for the seizures. The domain names weren’t seized because they were infringing materials. They were seized because they were instrumentalities of infringement. 18 U.S.C. 2323 permits the forfeiture of “[a]ny property used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part to commit or facilitate the commission” of criminal copyright infringement. They were seized for forfeiture as an instrumentality of infringement. What you’re saying makes no sense since no one is claiming that the domain names themselves are infringing. They are a tool used to infringe, not an infringing material.