TSA Agent Threatens Woman With Defamation, Demands $500k For Calling Intrusive Search 'Rape'
[…] She is claiming defamation. This is a legal response to the accusation. In fact it is the ONLY way she can legally respond because her accuser did not file charges against her. A defamation claim is saying that Thedala Magee is calling Ms. Alkon a liar. She disputes the claim that she raped Ms. Alkon.

Doug says:

flying is a right-and the law

? Sorry to disagree, but Flying is a right. The common law right to travel predates the constitution, and is incorporated in the “all other rights” mentioned in the 10th amendment. Not convinced? How about 49 US Code-Section 40103 (2) “A citizen of the United States has a public right of transit through the navigable airspace.” That’s the law.

If you make a lawful purchase of anything, you have a right to what you have paid for. What makes you think otherwise?

As for filing charges, that sounds nice, but most people cannot afford the consequences-like missing their flight and being arrested.