TSA Agent Threatens Woman With Defamation, Demands $500k For Calling Intrusive Search 'Rape'
[…] That pretty much describes the “enhanced” pat down.

Some people say that we “give up” our rights when we buy a ticket. They forget that rights are inalienable; that is, something that cannot be given up, bought or sold. We may chose to consent to an unreasonable search, but it cannot be a condition of a contract, and we still retain the right to say no.

By the way, this policy of routinely violating the 4th amendment rights of passengers at airports may place TSA in conflict with The Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, 42 U.S.C. 14141 (“Section 14141”).

This authorizes the Attorney General to conduct investigations and, if warranted, file civil litigation to eliminate a “pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers … that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.”

That’s not all. In many states, when a third party interferes with the performance of a contract (your ticket is evidence of a contract between you and the airline) they may be liable for “Tortious interference.”

A final point. Interfering with an individual’s rights constitutes a nuisance.