Unsealed Document Reveals 'Sham' Copyright Assignments To Righthaven
[…] It was also an explicit assignment of the title. The court’s ruling:

The meaning of that provision appears clear. To be entitled to sue for copyright infringement, the plaintiff must be the “legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a copyright.” […]

The right to sue for an accrued claim for infringement is not an exclusive right under ? 106. […]

Exclusive rights in a copyright may be transferred and owned separately, but ? 201(d) creates no exclusive rights other than those listed in ? 106, nor does it create an exception to ? 501(b).

Section 501(b) must also be read in conjunction with ? 501(a), which provides that one who “violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by sections 106 through 122 is an infringer.” The definition of an infringer in subsection (a) is parallel to the definition of a proper plaintiff in subsection (b). Common to both subsections is an exclusive copyright interest.[…]