Unsealed Document Reveals 'Sham' Copyright Assignments To Righthaven
[…] As in, you read “only one” as a clause by itself. I meant the full phrase to be the clause.

ike says:

This doesn't change their past need to settle

I feel bad for all the sites that already settled and paid up, because it appears that they probably didn’t need to do so.

That they were not guilty of infringing Righthaven’s Copyright was already known to them. I feel bad for them too, but whether they were in the right or not wasn’t the primary factor in their decision.

FUDbuster (profile) says:

Looking at Section 501(b), it states that the legal owner of the right has standing to sue:

The legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a copyright is entitled, subject to the requirements of section 411, to institute an action for any infringement of that particular right committed while he or she is the owner of it. The court may require such owner to serve written notice of the action with a copy of the complaint upon any person shown, by the records of the Copyright Office or otherwise, to have or claim an interest in the copyright, and shall require that such notice be served upon any person whose interest is likely to be affected by a decision in the case. The court may require the joinder, and shall permit the intervention, of any person having or claiming an interest in the copyright.

According to 82 A.L.R. Fed. 509:

The 1976 Act repealed the concept of indivisibilty and expanded the ability of transferees of copyright interests to sue. Under ? 501(b), original owners, assignees, and licensors continue to have standing to sue.