Homeland Security Seizes Spanish Domain Name That Had Already Been Declared Legal
[…] That’s all I meant.

I’m not familiar with your views in general, but you remind me of the fellow who keeps pointing defending the Nazis by pointing out how perfectly legal their actions were under Nazi law. And then you’re amazed at catching flack?

Around here, unless I’m screaming about how bad it is and unless I turn my back on reasoned analysis, I’m shunned. That speaks poorly of others, not myself, IMO.

average_joe says:

Re:

I see nothing in that statute that would provide for these seizures.

18 U.S.C. 2323 provides:

“(1) Property subject to forfeiture.?
The following property is subject to forfeiture to the United States Government:
(A) Any article, the making or trafficking of which is, prohibited under section 506 of title 17 . . . .
(B) Any property used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part to commit or facilitate the commission of an offense referred to in subparagraph (A).”

Section 506 of Title 17 is criminal copyright infringement. The statute says that “any property used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part to commit or facilitate the commission of” criminal copyright infringement can be forfeited. The domain name is such property.

average_joe says: