Torrent-Finder Plans To Fight Domain Seizure
[…] Many others will set up clones of torrent-finder. The whole thing will be just like before – except the people employed by those companies will be stimulating the economy of a foreign country, one that actually values freedom.

So, our pirates get a new place to pirate stuff. Our tech industry goes down the toilet. Free speech is killed. And none of this results in rights holders making a single dime more than they are now.

I’ve no idea how anyone can think this is a good idea.

average_joe says:

Re: Re: Re:2 Re:

Just to explain a bit further… 18 U.S.C. 2 states: “Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.”

In other words, what the civil law would call contributory infringement liability, the criminal law would call accomplice liability.