Torrent-Finder Plans To Fight Domain Seizure
[…] If not, then you’re a hypocrite for attacking one tool while arguing for the innocence of others. Judging by the fact that you didn’t say “no, that was meant to be ironic” when someone challenged your first anit-MS post, I’d say it doesn’t look too sarcastic from here.

average_joe says:

I’ll go ahead and ask the same question to Karl, Modplan, and anyone else reading this. What do you suppose is the prosecutor’s theory of criminal copyright infringement in the seizure of torrent-finder.com?

By way of background… These seizures were done pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 2323. You can see that for yourself by reading the notice posted on http://torrent-finder.com/ The statute allows for the seizure of “[a]ny property used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part to commit or facilitate the commission of” criminal copyright infringement under 17 U.S.C. 506.

In other words, by seizing the domain name in this way, the prosecutor had to produce probable cause that the domain name was being used to commit or facilitate criminal copyright infringement.