Homeland Security Admits That It's The Private Police Force Of The Entertainment Industry
[…] That’s all that happened. At no point was I offered the torrent file directly. Unless I missed something?

Now, compare that to doing a Google search for “batman filetype:torrent”. How is it any different?

Where does it say that liability turns on whether a site “offered the torrent file directly”? Courts are going to look at the totality of the circumstances, and that is but one piece. Google is different because it’s ability to search for illicit files is merely incidental.

btr1701 (profile) says:

Re: Re: Dur process is not the problem

> 18 U.S.C. 2323 allows for the seizure of “any property used, or
> intended to be used, in any manner or part to commit or facilitate
> the commission of” criminal copyright infringement.

And since when did the USA get to pass laws that bind the whole world?

Last time I checked, 18 U.S.C. 2323 didn’t apply in Belize or New Zealand or Mongolia.

Free Capitalist (profile) says:

Re: Dur process is not the problem