Homeland Security Admits That It's The Private Police Force Of The Entertainment Industry
[…] They do not assist in copying, or even in publishing, a copyrighted work. At most they assist in marketing, and then only if they call out the infringed work – generic names, like “StolenMovies.com” or “torrent-finder.com” do little if any work at all.

I disagree. If criminal acts are being committed on a website, then the domain name is being used to commit those acts. 18 U.S.C. 2323 allows for the seizure of “any property used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part to commit or facilitate the commission of” criminal copyright infringement. Certainly the domain name is “property used” to commit the crime. It’s not the only property used, but it is property used nonetheless. And should there be a trial, the domain name would certainly be evidence. I don’t see how it wouldn’t be.