How Many More Ways Can Axl Rose Piss Off Fans?
[…] That you seem to think it represents a slippery slope on my part simply means you don’t understand my position.

Anonymous Coward says:

Re: Re: Re:8 Re:

I notice how you didn’t provide any links. Didn’t want anyone to check again, did you? You should know better than that by now so I guess you must be a slow learner. Well, here’s a link to 13A-8-102. I also noticed the cut and paste job you did to make it look like the particular law had “theft” in the title. The actual title appears to be “Offenses against intellectual property”. But more importantly Section 13A-8-2, Theft of property – Definition reads as follows:

A person commits the crime of theft of property if he or she:

(1) Knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his or her property;

(2) Knowingly obtains by deception control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his or her property;

(3) Knowingly obtains or exerts control over property in the custody of a law enforcement agency which was explicitly represented to the person by an agent of the law enforcement agency as being stolen; or

(4) Knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over any donated item left on the property of a charitable organization or in a drop box or trailer, or within 30 feet of a drop box or trailer, belonging to a charitable organization.

Notice the “with intent to deprive the owner of his or her property” part. You didn’t mention that part, did you? Mere access or copying apparently isn’t enough.

How many more states do you want me to go through? Every time you respond, I will pick another state.

Well, you’re really not doing yourself and favors with examples like that.