Punishing Success: Early Digital Music Player Inventor Wants In On iPod Profits
[…] 2. Prevent people from patenting products that are too broad (“portable music player”).

3. Prevent people from thinking up something that might be viable years from now and patenting it, with no intention to actually create it, hoping someone else will create it and they can they sue and cash in (“fuel based on wheat”).

Susheel Daswani (user link) says:

Re: Re: Prototype

An patent application must have a working prototype, actually, except it has to be a written description of how to build that prototype. Specifically, 35 USC 112 states (in part):

“The specification shall contain a written description of the invention, and of the manner and process of making and using it, in such full, clear, concise, and exact terms as to enable any person skilled in the art to which it pertains, or with which it is most nearly connected, to make and use the same,”

MusicMan says:

So we reward marketing over innovation?

Apple is making good money on the iPod, But they like many times before borrowed and existing idea and improved it and then marketed it well.