As the article in Der Spiegel quoted above notes, this isn’t the first time that buildings have been copied by Chinese architects:
[…] records.
Of course, it’s not just because of stupid mistakes by Malibu Media’s lawyers that Comcast is standing up against the troll. Apparently the subpoenas are asking for a hell of a lot of info, including details about individuals’ internet usage, which Comcast reasonably finds to be excessive.
More substantively, Comcast may not provide to any third party documents or
information that include a subscriber’s personally identifiable information without first
ensuring compliance with the requirements of Section 631(c) of the Communications Act, 47
U.S.C. 551(c). That Section generally prohibits cable operators from disclosing such
information without the subscriber’s express written consent, and also imposes an affirmative
obligation on a cable operator to “take such actions as are necessary to prevent unauthorized
access to such information by a person other than the subscriber or cable operator.” Id.
551(c)(1). Section 631(c)(2) provides three exceptions to the general ban on disclosing PII
without the subscribers’ express consent. Only one is applicable to your requests as you have
not included any signed consents from the subscribers. Specifically, Section 631(c)(2)(B) states