Beastie Boys Not Letting Goldieblox Off; Launch Massive Countersuit
[…] That makes it an arrangement of the bass line. This could mean that it’s eligible for a separate copyright as a derivative work, but I’m not sure that alone is enough to make it “significantly different from the copyrighted original” to be eligible for copyright protection. (From Gaiman v. McFarlane.)

There is actually some interesting (and mistaken, in my view) case law suggesting that you can’t claim copyright in an unauthorized derivative (even in the portions that are original), so that could be an issue.

That’s actually black-letter law. 17 USC 103(a) specifies that “protection for a work employing preexisting material in which copyright subsists does not extend to any part of the work in which such material has been used unlawfully.”

But that would require that the Beasties’ version actually be unlawful, and that’s not necessarily the case.

Anonymous Coward says:

Re: Re: Re:3 Do the Beastie Boys even have standing to sue?

The keyboard from “Girls” is nowhere near a note-for-note copy of the bass line from “Shout.”