Judge Not Impressed By Rakofsky v. The Internet; Dismisses Defamation Claims
[…] Significantly, the reported fact that Judge Jackson declared a mistrial in the Deaner case was not defamatory because even Rakofsky initially celebrated the mistrial as a positive development in his career. In other words, defendants’ report that a mistrial occurred does not constitute defamation. Instead, the reported statements that Rakofsky was allegedly not competent, inexperienced and unethical are the operative words which may give rise to defamation, except that said content was privileged under the Civil Right Law § 74,

That last bit, Civil Rights Law § 74, says that you can’t sue someone for libel “for the publication of a fair and true report of any judicial proceeding.” Basically, the defamation claims fail because what people reported was more or less accurate.