Dutch Court Says Linking Can Be A Form of Copyright Infringement
[…] To find that Defendants’ activities fall within the scope of such tests would require a radical and inappropriate expansion of existing principles of secondary liability and would violate the public policy of the United States.

Perfect 10 v. Visa, 494 F.3d 788, 794-95 (9th Cir. 2007).

If you look at Section 501, it states: “Anyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by sections 106 through 122 . . . .is an infringer of the copyright.” Those rights include the right to do and to authorize an infringement. One who contributes to the infringement of another is himself an infringer. This follows from the source of contributory infringement, which is the tort doctrine of enterprise liability.