Full Affidavit On Latest Seizures Again Suggests Homeland Security Is Twisting The Law
[…] Compare this with the ennumerated articles that can be impounded from 17 U.S.C. 506: “all copies or phonorecords,” “all plates, molds, matrices, masters, tapes, film negatives, or other
articles,” and “records documenting the manufacture, sale, or receipt.” These laws were clearly to be used for counterfeit goods, not file sharing.

The actual seizure procedure is in 18 U.S.C. 56. There are three sections dealing with civil forfeiture, none of which seem particularly appropriate. It seems that judicial forfeiture is covered exclusively in Section 985. 985(d)(1)(B) states:

Real property may be seized prior to the entry of an order of forfeiture if?
(A) the Government notifies the court that it intends to seize the property before trial; and
(B) the court?
(i) issues a notice of application for warrant, causes the notice to be served on the property owner and posted on the property, and conducts a hearing in which the property owner has a meaningful opportunity to be heard; or
(ii) makes an ex parte determination that there is probable cause for the forfeiture and that there are exigent circumstances that permit the Government to seize the property without prior notice and an opportunity for the property owner to be heard.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1)(B)(ii), to establish exigent circumstances, the Government shall show that less restrictive measures such as a lis pendens, restraining order, or bond would not suffice to protect the Government?s interests in preventing the sale, destruction, or continued unlawful use of the real property. [Emphasis mine.]

In other words, even with counterfeit goods, you’re supposed to allow an adversarial hearing before seizing anything. An ex parte seizure order is the “nuclear option,” to be used only when other methods are insufficient.