Full Affidavit On Latest Seizures Again Suggests Homeland Security Is Twisting The Law
[…] But of course, none of that will never happen.

Anonymous Coward says:

There is no accountability in government

These seizures will have the intended purpose of basically putting the sites out of business. They will be without their domain name long enough that all traffic they have built up will die off rather quickly.

Is this sarcasm? Weren’t all the sites back up just not under “.com” addresses within hours of them being pulled?

average_joe says:

The legal basis for the seizures is explained on pp. 43-45. Under 18 U.S.C. 2323(a)(1)(B), “any property used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part to commit or facilitate the commission of” criminal copyright infringement under 17 U.S.C. 506 can be seized and forfeited.

I agree with Mike that a site that only links to or embeds infringing videos is not themselves the direct infringer… but that simply doesn’t matter here.