US Has Lost All Moral High Ground On Internet Censorship
[…] To me, though, this is still about the police actions being taken before authority is even established. That’s not just a “bizarre” dichotomy, that’s a down right dangerous dichotomy.

average_joe says:

Re: Re: Re:

“I’m OK with the fact that it’s a crime to go around advocating that people should overthrow the government.”

Um, no, its not. That statement is ABSOLUTELY protected speech in the US.

18 U.S.C. 2385: “Whoever knowingly or willfully advocates, abets, advises, or teaches the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying the government of the United States . . . Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both . . . .”

Boom!

Anonymous Free Speech says:

Ignorant coward

“You don’t know what you’re talking about. Computer generated child pornography is just as illegal as the other. Even adults “pretending” to be children
in porn is illegal. “