If Newly Seized Domains Were Purely Dedicated To Infringement, Why Was Kanye West Using One?
[…] And, in answer to your “it happens all the time” quote, you’re wrong. *Physical* property does get seized, but the rules are that it’s only supposed to be if it’s evidence that might get destroyed. Going beyond that (as does happen) is not what the law allows.

average_joe says:

Re: Re: Re:2 Re:

And, in answer to your “it happens all the time” quote, you’re wrong. *Physical* property does get seized, but the rules are that it’s only supposed to be if it’s evidence that might get destroyed. Going beyond that (as does happen) is not what the law allows.

I don’t think that’s accurate. 18 U.S.C. 2323, which was amended a couple of years ago with the PRO IP Act, allows for civil forfeiture of “any property used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part to commit or facilitate the commission of” a list of offenses, include criminal copyright infringement. Nowhere does the statute require that the property seized be “evidence that might get destroyed.” I think it’s true that traditionally it was such property that was forfeited, but I don’t think you could call it a “rule” by any means.