Why Won't Universal Music Let You See The 20/20 Report From 1980 About How The Music Industry Is Dying?
[…] average_joe says:

Re: Re: Re:2 Analysis of Fair Use?

If you worked in rights management, you would know that the above statement is inherently false. There is a requirement to defend an infringed *trademark*, but the same is simply not true for copyright. There is no countdown. You do not lose it if you don’t enforce it. This is simply wrong.

There is a prescriptive period (aka statute of limitations) for bringing an action:

17 U.S.C. 507: “Limitations on actions . . . (b) Civil actions. No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.”

Perhaps that’s what he was talking about. If you don’t bring the action within the prescriptive period, you are barred from ever bringing the action.

Mojo says:

Um, Mike, there is more than ONE person waiting to hear why you see this as “clearly a fair use” case.